TEC VenturePrize – Past Winners and Finalists

Back to VenturePrize Page >

VenturePrize 2015-16

FAST GROWTH

Dakota Supplies Inc.
Grand Prize Winner

Fitset
Finalist

Localintel
Finalist

DYNALIFE HEALTH

MagnetTx Oncology Solutions
Grand Prize Winner

Running Injury Clinic
Runner-Up

SolAeroMed
Finalist

TELUS ICT

Covet
Grand Prize Winner

Instamek
Finalist

Rentzrey
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

Ceres Solutions
Grand Prize Winner

Chíc
Runner-Up

Zacxon
Runner-Up

VenturePrize 2014-15

FAST GROWTH

Sensassure
Grand Prize Winner

Pogo CarShare
Finalist

Alieo Games
Finalist

TELUS ICT

OMX
Grand Prize Winner

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

Alberta Craft Malting – Olds College
Grand Prize Winner

Scout – University of Alberta
Finalist

No Lemon – University of Alberta
Finalist

VenturePrize 2013-14

FAST GROWTH

Localize Services Ltd.
Grand Prize Winner

Belgravia Tech
Finalist

Tactalis
Finalist

TELUS ICT

My Menu
Grand Prize Winner

It’s Date Night
Finalist

Zayfti
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

Alieo Games – University of Alberta
Grand Prize Winner

Smart Count Health – University of Alberta
Finalist

Livi Design – University of Alberta
Finalist

VenturePrize 2012-13 

FAST GROWTH

Orpyx Medical Technologies
Grand Prize Winner

LoginRadius
Finalist

Surface Medical Inc.
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

MyoNexus – University of Alberta
Grand Prize Winner

Phase Sensors – University of Alberta
Finalist

Steel Pony – Red Deer College
Finalist

VenturePrize 2011-12

FAST GROWTH

Innovative Trauma Care
Grand Prize Winner

Pedpad Inc.
Finalist

NANOVENTUREPRIZE

Parvus Therapeutics Inc.
Grand Prize Winner

Aquila Diagnostics Inc.
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

Orpyx Medical Technologies – University of Calgary
Grand Prize Winner

CitizenBridge – University of Lethbridge
Finalist

Enercal Data Systems – University of Calgary
Finalist

VenturePrize 2010-11

FAST GROWTH

VibeDx
Grand Prize Winner

CAD Crowd
Finalist

lightPower
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

AltaCap Energy Solutions – University of Alberta
Grand Prize Winner

GizmoBooks – University of Lethbridge
Finalist

Nougat Software Entertainment – University of Lethbridge
Finalist

VenturePrize 2009-10

FAST GROWTH

Biolithic
Grand Prize Winner

Firenest
Finalist

Darkhorse Analytics
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

AltaCarbon – University of Alberta
Grand Prize Winner

Molecular Tetris – University of Alberta
Finalist

E2 Technologies – University of Alberta
Finalist

VenturePrize 2008-09

FAST GROWTH

Seek Your Own Proof
Grand Prize Winner

SmileSonica
Finalist

SwiftClips
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

KennelSeek – University of Calgary
Grand Prize Winner

NeuroLogic Medical Solutions – University of Calgary
Finalist

HOOK – University of Calgary
Finalist

VenturePrize 2007-08

FAST GROWTH

DataGardens Inc.
Grand Prize Winner

Solar Heating
Finalist

Tagle
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

IdleTime – University of Alberta
Grand Prize Winner

MountainFlix – University of Alberta
Finalist

BlackFire Technologies – University of Calgary
Finalist

VenturePrize 2006-07

FAST GROWTH

Picomole Instruments Inc.
Grand Prize Winner

Business Infusions Inc.
Finalist

Nirix Technology
Finalist

ALBERTA INNOVATES
PROVINCIAL STUDENT COMPETITION

Refuel Bioproducts – University of Lethbridge
Grand Prize Winner

Distinct Portfolios – University of Alberta
Finalist

Ukalta – University of Alberta
Finalist

VenturePrize 2005-06

FAST GROWTH

Leading Edge Technologies Inc(now known as GetYardstick)
Grand Prize Winner

Collaborative Learning Network
Finalist

Paramagnus Developments Inc.
Finalist

VenturePrize 2004-05

FAST GROWTH

Experience Gastronomique (now known as Sqambaro’s)
Grand Prize Winner

Gennux Microsystems Inc.
Finalist

Prodont Inc.
Finalist

VenturePrize 2005-06

FAST GROWTH

Leading Edge Technologies Inc(now known as GetYardstick)
Grand Prize Winner

Collaborative Learning Network
Finalist

Paramagnus Developments Inc.
Finalist

VenturePrize 2003-04

FAST GROWTH

SciMed Laboratories
Grand Prize Winner

Random Knowledge
Finalist

Terra Notes
Finalist

VenturePrize 2002-03

FAST GROWTH

Scanimetrics
Grand Prize Winner 

Targeted Growth Canada
Finalist

Synodon Inc.
Finalist

BACK TO TOP ^

Back to VenturePrize Page >